Skip to Content

GEORGIA OFFICE of BAR ADMISSIONS

Recertification (Renewal of Certification)

Certifications of Fitness to Practice Law expire five years after the date of issuance. Applicants must have current Certification of Fitness at the time of a bar exam in order to sit for that exam and at the time of score release to receive their score from that exam.

Pursuant to Part A, Section 11 of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law, applications for renewals of certification (also known as “Recertifications”) must be filed at least three months before the expiration date of the applicant’s current Certification of Fitness. Once applicants are within three months of the expiration date of their Certification of Fitness, they are no longer eligible to apply for Recertification; as a result, we recommend that applicants contact the Office of Bar Admissions by clicking here and asking for confirmation of their eligibility to apply for Recertification.

In order to apply for Recertification, applicants should go to their homepage, click on “Start New Application,” and then select “apply” to the “Application for Certification of Fitness to Practice Law.” After confirming they want to apply for Certification of Fitness connected with the next available bar exam, applicants should answer “no” to Question 2, which asks if this is the first time they have applied for Certification of Fitness, and they should answer “yes” to Question 2.4, which asks if they want to apply for Recertification.