Skip to Content

GEORGIA OFFICE of BAR ADMISSIONS

Information & Applications » Petition for Admission for Foreign Educated Applicants » Instructions for Foreign Educated Applicants

Browse Forms is for VIEWING the application questions. Sub-sections of the application can be expanded/viewed by selecting Yes / No answer to questions within the application. You must create a user account and login to your user home page to complete an application form.
SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA
BOARD TO DETERMINE FITNESS OF BAR APPLICANTS

244 Washington Street, SW
Suite 440
Atlanta, Georgia 30334


INSTRUCTION FOR ADMISSION OF FOREIGN EDUCATED APPLICANTS UNDER PART B, SECTION 4(C) OF THE RULES GOVERNING ADMISSION TO THE PRACTICE OF LAW IN GEORGIA


Due to the extensive period of time required for the character and fitness investigation of foreign educated applicants, eligible applicants are strongly encouraged to file the Application for Admission of Foreign Educated Applicants by the regular filing deadline. Submission by the late filing deadline and the payment of a late fee do not guarantee that the applicant’s investigation can be completed in time to meet the Bar examination filing deadline.

Application for Admission for Foreign Educated Applicants requires two separate submissions. One must complete the Petition for Eligibility Determination for Foreign Educated Applicants as well as the Application for Certification of Fitness to Practice Law. These will be submitted simultaneously through our online application system. All filing deadlines posted on the website are applicable to Applications for Admission for Foreign Educated Applicants.

Please read Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law in Georgia prior to the submission of the Petition to determine if you are eligible under the Rule. It requires that:

1. You received your legal education and graduated from a foreign law school (a law school located outside the United States and its territories) that:
  • Is government sanctioned or recognized by the appropriate authority; or
  • Is recognized or approved by an evaluation body pursuant to applicable law; or
  • Is chartered to award the first professional degree in law by the appropriate authority within the country;

2. You are authorized to practice law* in the foreign jurisdiction; and

3. You are currently enrolled at a law school fully approved by the American Bar Association, in the program leading to an LL.M. degree that meets the requirements set forth in the Curricular Criteria for LL.M. Program for the Practice of Law in the United States adopted by the Georgia Board of Bar Examiners and published on the website of the Georgia Office of Bar Admissions.

OR

You have been awarded by a law school fully approved by the American Bar Association an LL.M. degree that meets the requirements set forth in the Curricular Criteria for LL.M. Program for the Practice of Law in the United States adopted by the Georgia Board of Bar Examiners and published on the website of the Georgia Office of Bar Admissions.

Documentation proving that all of the above requirements have been met is required.

* "Authorized to practice law" means that you have achieved the ability to engage in activities which would be recognized in the United States as the practice of law and are presently in good standing. You are required to provide documentation in official form (certificate, letter of good standing, or the like) issued by the licensing authority of the foreign jurisdiction. Such documentation shall be provided in a duly authenticated translation, if not in English.
I have read and understand these instructions.
Yes
No