Skip to Content

GEORGIA OFFICE of BAR ADMISSIONS

Georgia Bar Examination Statistics

February 2019
February 2018
February 2017
February 2016
February 2015
February 2014
February 2013
February 2012
February 2011
February 2010
February 2009
February 2008
February 2007
February 2006
February 2005
February 2004
February 2003
February 2002
February 2001
February 2000
February 1999

 

July 2019
July 2018
July 2017
July 2016
July 2015
July 2014
July 2013
July 2012
July 2011
July 2010
July 2009
July 2008
July 2007
July 2006
July 2005
July 2004
July 2003
July 2002
July 2001
July 2000
July 1999

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2017

Total of All Taking Examination - 1292

  • 864 or 66.9% Passed
  • 1009 First-Timers Took Exam and 770 or 76.3% Passed
  • 283 Repeaters Took Exam and 94 or 33.2% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 97

  • 85 or 87.6% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 736

  • 526 or 71.5% Passed
  • 601 First-Timers Took Exam and 477 or 79.4% Passed
  • 135 Repeaters Took Exam and 49 or 36.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 14

  • 0 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 0.0% Passed
  • 14 Repeaters Took Exam and 0 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 511

  • 331 or 64.8% Passed
  • 385 First-Timers Took Exam and 289 or 75.1% Passed
  • 126 Repeaters Took Exam and 42 or 33.3% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 5

  • 2 or 40.0% Passed
  • 5 First-Timers Took Exam and 2 or 40.0% Passed
  • 0 Repeaters Took Exam and 0 or 0.0% Passed

 

Foreign Educated Applicants - 26
Part B, section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law

  • 5 or 19.2 % Passed
  • 18 First-Timers Took Exam and 2 or 11.1% Passed
  • 8 Repeaters Took Exam and 3 or 37.5% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University School of Law13310982.012610482.5144.5
Georgia State University College of Law15912779.914212084.5144.6
John Marshall Law School1566340.4894651.7129.8
Mercer University School of Law1239476.41028482.4140.2
Savannah Law School211047.611654.5129.1
University of Georgia School of Law14412385.413111789.3146.9
TOTALS73652671.560147779.4140.7

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School600.0000.0108.4
John Marshall Law School800.0000.0119.7
TOTALS1400.0000.0114.8

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education3133.33133.3117.4
USA-Non-ABA Law School000.0000.00.0
TOTALS3133.33133.3117.4

 

Foreign Educated Applicants under Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admissions to the Practice of Law
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University School of Law12216.710110.0122.1
Georgia State University College of Law10330.05120.0123.9
John Marshall Law School200.0100.0120.5
University of Georgia School of Law200.02000.0124.3
TOTALS26519.218211.1122.8


 


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2017

Total of All Taking Examination - 642

  • 0328 or 51.1% Passed
  • 0278 First-Timers Took Exam and 0190 or 68.3% Passed
  • 0364 Repeaters Took Exam and 0138 or 37.9% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 119

  • 0106 or 89.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 276

  • 0134 or 48.6% Passed
  • 0089 First-Timers Took Exam and 0048 or 53.9% Passed
  • 0187 Repeaters Took Exam and 0086 or 46.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 8

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0008 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 341

  • 0191 or 56.0% Passed
  • 0186 First-Timers Took Exam and 0142 or 76.3% Passed
  • 0155 Repeaters Took Exam and 0049 or 31.6% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 1

  • 0001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0001 Repeaters Took Exam and 0001 or 100.0% Passed

 

Foreign Educated Applicants - 16
Part B, section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law

  • 0002 or 12.5% Passed
  • 0003 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0013 Repeaters Took Exam and 0002 or 15.4% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University0027001451.90009000555.6134.8
Georgia State University0056004071.40034002470.6138.8
John Marshall Law School0104003432.70028001139.3128.5
Mercer Law School0046002350.00005000120.0132.3
Savannah Law School0015000533.30006000233.3125.3
University of Georgia0028001864.30007000571.4137.3
TOTALS0276013448.60089004853.9132.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0003000000.0000000000.0118.3
John Marshall Law School000500000.0000000000.0127.5
TOTALS000800000.0000000000.0124.0

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00010001100.00000000000.0147.7
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS00010000100.00000000000.0147.7

 

Foreign Educated Applicants under Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admissions to the Practice of Law
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University0006000000.00002000000.0120.9
Georgia State University0004000250.00001000000.0139.7
John Marshall Law School000200000.0000000000.0109.9
University of Georgia0004000000.00000000000.0121.2
TOTALS0016000212.50003000000.0124.3


 


 

General Statistics Summary
July 2016

Total of All Taking Examination - 1353

  • 0890 or 65.8% Passed
  • 1130 First Timers Took Exam and 0818 or 72.4% Passed
  • 0223 Repeaters Took Exam and 072 or 32.3% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 119

  • 0102 or 85.7% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 782

  • 0556 or 71.1% Passed
  • 0697 First Timers Took Exam and 0525 or 75.3% Passed
  • 0085 Repeaters Took Exam and 0031 or 36.5% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 16

  • 0001 or 6.3% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0016 Repeaters Took Exam and 0001 or 6.3% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 530

  • 0324 or 61.1%
  • 0409 First-Timers Took Exam and 0284 or 69.4% Passed
  • 0121 Repeaters Took Exam and 0040 or 33.1% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 4

  • 0003 or 75.0% Passed
  • 0004 First-Timers Took Exam and 0003 or 75.0% Passed
  • 0000 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Foreign Educated Applicants - 21
Part B, section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law

  • 0006 or 28.6% Passed
  • 0020 First-Timers Took Exam and 0006 or 30.0% Passed
  • 0001 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University0138011482.60130011084.6145.5
Georgia State University0170013680.00161013382.6144.5
John Marshall Law School0144006041.70099004343.4131.1
Mercer Law School0145009364.10133009067.7137.4
Savannah Law School0019001052.60014000964.3133.8
University of Georgia0166014386.10160014087.5146.9
TOTALS0782055671.10697052575.3139.8

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0004000125.0000000000.0119.0
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School001200000.0000000000.0116.8
TOTALS001600016.3000000000.0117.9

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education0004000375.00004000375.0141.2
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS0004000375.00004000375.0141.2

 

Foreign Educated Applicants under Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admissions to the Practice of Law
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Emory University0004000250.00004000250.0127.5
Georgia State University0010000330.00010000330.0127.0
John Marshall Law School000200000.0000100000.0108.9
University of Georgia0005000120.00005000120.0124.6
TOTALS0021000628.60020000630.0122.0


 


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2016 - Revised

Total of All Taking Examination - 622

  • 0338 or 54.3% Passed
  • 0307 First Timers Took Exam and 0198 or 64.5% Passed
  • 0315 Repeaters Took Exam and 0140 or 44.4% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 118

  • 0091 or 77.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 263

  • 0155 or 58.9% Passed
  • 0108 First Timers Took Exam and 0072 or 66.7% Passed
  • 0155 Repeaters Took Exam and 0083 or 53.5% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 15

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0001 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0014 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 337

  • 0182 or 54.0%
  • 0195 First-Timers Took Exam and 0125 or 64.1% Passed
  • 0142 Repeaters Took Exam and 0057 or 40.1% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 0

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Foreign Educated Applicants - 7
Part B, section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law

  • 0001 or 14.3% Passed
  • 0003 First-Timers Took Exam and 0001 or 33.0% Passed
  • 0004 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0038001950.00008000450.0131.4
Emory University0040003075.00012000975.0137.2
University of Georgia0030002273.30011000981.8138.2
Georgia State University0057004680.70039003282.1141.8
John Marshall Law School0089003539.30032001650.0128.7
Savannah Law School0009000333.30006000233.3130.7
TOTALS0263015558.90108007266.7134.7

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000500000.0000000000.0117.8
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School001000000.0000100000.0113.7
TOTALS001500000.0000100000.0115.7

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education000000000.0000000000.00.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS000000000.0000000000.00.0

 

Foreign Educated Applicants under Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admissions to the Practice of Law
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
University of Georgia000100000.0000000000.0125.2
Emory University0003000133.30003000133.3121.5
John Marshall Law School000300000.0000000000.0107.8
TOTALS0007000114.30003000133.3118.1


 


 

General Statistics Summary
July 2015 - Revised

Total of All Taking Examination - 1273

  • 0867 or 68.1% Passed
  • 1066 First Timers Took Exam and 0820 or 76.9% Passed
  • 0207 Repeaters Took Exam and 0047 or 22.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 124

  • 0103 or 83.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 727

  • 0545 or 75.0% Passed
  • 0638 First Timers Took Exam and 0518 or 81.2% Passed
  • 0089 Repeaters Took Exam and 0027 or 30.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 11

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0011 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 525

  • 0318 or 60.6%
  • 0419 First-Timers Took Exam and 0298 or 71.1% Passed
  • 0106 Repeaters Took Exam and 0020 or 18.9% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 4

  • 0004 or 100.0% Passed
  • 0004 First-Timers Took Exam and 0004 or 100.0% Passed
  • 0000 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Foreign Educated Applicants - 6
Part B, section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Practice of Law

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0005 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0001 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0108007771.30097007375.3140.7
Emory University0186015080.60175014482.3143.4
University of Georgia0150013489.30145013291.0148.0
Georgia State University0150012986.00144012687.5146.3
John Marshall Law School0117004437.60061003252.5129.0
Savannah Law School0016001168.80016001168.8133.7
TOTALS0727054575.00638051881.2140.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000400000.0000000000.0112.8
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School000700000.0000000000.0117.2
TOTALS001100000.0000000000.0115.0

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00030003100.000030003100.0140.6
USA-Non-ABA Law School00010001100.000010001100.0135.0
TOTALS00040004100.000040004100.0137.0

 

Foreign Educated Applicants under Part B, Section 4(c) of the Rules Governing Admissions to the Practice of Law
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
University of Georgia000300000.0000200000.0118.1
John Marshall Law School000300000.0000300000.0110.0
TOTALS000600000.0000500000.0114.0


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2015

Total of All Taking Examination - 552

  • 0303 or 54.8% Passed
  • 0283 First Timers Took Exam and 0206 or 72.7% Passed
  • 0269 Repeaters Took Exam and 0097 or 36.0% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 111

  • 0098 or 88.2% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 224

  • 0121 or 54.0% Passed
  • 0102 First Timers Took Exam and 0073 or 71.5% Passed
  • 0122 Repeaters Took Exam and 0048 or 39.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 13

  • 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0013 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 314

  • 0181 or 57.6% Passed
  • 0180 First-Timers Took Exam and 0132 or 73.3% Passed
  • 0134 Repeaters Took Exam and 0049 or 36.5% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 1

  • 0001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 0001 First-Timers Took Exam and 0001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 0000 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0029001758.60005000360.0135.9
Emory University0027001866.60016001275.0136.4
University of Georgia0027001866.60015001280.0139.6
Georgia State University0044003681.80029002793.1143.0
John Marshall Law School0097003232.90037001951.3131.0
TOTALS0224012154.00102007371.5137.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000400000.0000000000.0121.6
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School000900000.0000000000.0116.8
TOTALS001300000.0000000000.0119.2

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00010001100.000010001100.0142.2
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS00010001100.000010001100.0142.2


 

General Statistics Summary
July 2014

Total of All Taking Examination - 1311

  • 0967 or 73.7% Passed
  • 1133 First Timers Took Exam and 0909 or 80.2% Passed
  • 0178 Repeaters Took Exam and 0058 or 32.5% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 114

  • 0089 or 78.0% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 771

  • 0699 First Timers Took Exam and 0591 or 84.5% Passed
  • 0072 Repeaters Took Exam and 0029 or 40.2% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 9

  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0009 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 529

  • 0434 First-Timers Took Exam and 0318 or 73.2% Passed
  • 0095 Repeaters Took Exam and 0027 or 28.4% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 2

  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0002 Repeaters Took Exam and 0002 or 100.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0123009778.80116009380.1140.9
Emory University0135011887.40134011787.3144.6
University of Georgia0175016091.40165015593.9148.6
Georgia State University0183016590.10175016192.0145.7
John Marshall Law School0155008051.60109006559.6133.7
TOTALS0771062080.40699059184.5142.7

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000300000.0000000000.0128.2
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School000600000.0000000000.0120.3
TOTALS000900000.0000000000.0124.2

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00020002100.0000000000.0141.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS00020002100.0000000000.0141.0


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2014

Total of All Taking Examination - 574

  • 0364 or 63.4% Passed
  • 0339 First Timers Took Exam and 0272 or 80.2% Passed
  • 0235 Repeaters Took Exam and 0092 or 39.1% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 136

  • 0125 or 91.9% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 213 

  • 0117 First Timers Took Exam and 0088 or 75.2% Passed
  • 0096 Repeaters Took Exam and 0046 or 47.9% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 16

  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0016 Repeaters Took Exam and 0002 or 12.5% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 345

  • 0222 First-Timers Took Exam and 0184 or 82.8% Passed
  • 0123 Repeaters Took Exam and 0044 or 35.7% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 0

  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0000 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0024001562.500050005100.0133.3
Emory University0018001794.400130013100.0144.3
University of Georgia0018000950.00010000660.0136.1
Georgia State University0034002985.20027002488.8145.2
John Marshall Law School0119006453.70062004064.5134.0
TOTALS21313462.91178875.2138.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000500000.0000000000.0128.6
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000000000.0000000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School0011000218.1000000000.0120.5
TOTALS16212.5000.0124.5

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education000000000.0000000000.00.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS000.0000.00.0


 

General Statistics Summary
July 2013

Total of All Taking Examination - 1393

  • 1111 or 79.7% Passed
  • 1225 First Timers Took Exam and 1050 or 85.7% Passed
  • 0168 Repeaters Took Exam and 0061 or 36.3% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 0114

  • 0101 or 88.5% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 0814 

  • 0765 First Timers Took Exam and 0680 or 88.8% Passed
  • 0049 Repeaters Took Exam and 0022 or 44.8% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 0018

  • 0001 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0017 Repeaters Took Exam and 0001 or 5.8% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 0558

  • 0457 First-Timers Took Exam and 0370 or 80.9% Passed
  • 0101 Repeaters Took Exam and 0038 or 37.6% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 0003

  • 0002 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0001 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0136011584.50131011487.0144.9
Emory University0143013896.50143013896.5151.5
University of Georgia0202019094.00193018696.3151.7
Georgia State University0154014594.10152014494.7149.8
John Marshall Law School0179011463.60146009867.1137.2
TOTALS0814070286.20765068088.8147.0

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000400000.0000000000.0126.0
Woodrow Wilson College of Law00010001100.0000000000.0136.5
John Marshall Law School001300000.0000100000.0114.2
TOTALS001800015.5000100000.0125.5

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education000300000.0000200000.0134.4
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS000300000.0000200000.0134.4


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2013

Total of All Taking Examination - 0520

  • 0344 or 66.2% Passed
  • 0302 First Timers Took Exam and 0247 or 81.8% Passed
  • 0218 Repeaters Took Exam and 0097 or 44.5% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 0123

  • 0112 or 91.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 0185

  • 0096 First Timers Took Exam and 0086 or 89.6% Passed
  • 0089 Repeaters Took Exam and 0052 or 58.4% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 0020

  • 0000 First-Timers Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 0020 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 0312

  • 0204 First-Timers Took Exam and 0161 or 78.9% Passed
  • 0108 Repeaters Took Exam and 0045 or 41.7% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 0003

  • 0002 First-Timers Took Exam and 0001 or 50.0% Passed
  • 0001 Repeaters Took Exam and 0000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School0020001575.00005000480.0137.5
Emory University00140014100.000120012100.0143.0
University of Georgia0025002080.000100010100.0143.3
Georgia State University0031002890.30026002492.3150.7
John Marshall Law School0095006063.20043003479.1139.2
TOTALS0185013781.70096008490.2142.7

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School000500000.0000000000.0117.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000100000.0000000000.0123.4
John Marshall Law School001400000.000000000.0115.3
TOTALS002000000.0000000000.0118.7

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education0003000133.30002000150.0127.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School000000000.0000000000.00.0
TOTALS0003000133.30002000150.0127.0


 

General Statistics Summary
July 2012

Total of All Taking Examination - 1321

  • 1053 or 79.7% Passed
  • 1157 First Timers Took Exam and 0987 or 85.3% Passed
  • 0164 Repeaters Took Exam and 0066 or 40.2% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 119

  • 103 or 86.5% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 751

  • 697 First Timers Took Exam and 626 or 89.8% Passed
  • 054 Repeaters Took Exam and 026 or 48.1% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 015

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 014 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 553

  • 458 First-Timers Took Exam and 359 or 78.3% Passed
  • 095 Repeaters Took Exam and 040 or 42.1% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 2

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School12911689.911710993.1147.8
Emory University12912798.412712598.4151.4
University of Georgia19017290.517816693.2150.5
Georgia State University16215394.416015295.0149.3
John Marshall Law School14108459.511507464.3135.8
TOTALS75165286.869762689.8147.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0050000.00000000.0121.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0010000.00000000.0127.5
John Marshall Law School00900111.1001001100.0125.2
TOTALS1516.611100.0124.1

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00200150.0001001100.0125.3
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00.0
TOTALS2150.011100.0125.3

 

 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2012

Total of All Taking Examination - 517

  • 0327 or 63.2% Passed
  • 0299 First Timers Took Exam and 0236 or 78.9% Passed
  • 0218 Repeaters Took Exam and 0091 or 41.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 124

  • 108 or 87.0% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 174

  • 082 First Timers Took Exam and 071 or 86.5% Passed
  • 092 Repeaters Took Exam and 040 or 43.4% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 016

  • 000 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 016 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 326

  • 217 First-Timers Took Exam and 165 or 76.0% Passed
  • 109 Repeaters Took Exam and 051 or 46.7% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 1

  • 000 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School03101754.800600583.3135.1
Emory University02001785.0013013100.0140.9
University of Georgia02701659.2011011100.0137.7
Georgia State University03202887.502402395.8144.7
John Marshall Law School06403351.502801967.8134.1
TOTALS17411163.7827186.5137.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0040000.00000000.0121.8
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0000000.00000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School0120000.00000000.0120.1
TOTALS1600.0000.0120.5

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education0010000.00000000.0114.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00.0
TOTALS100.0000.0114.0

 

 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2011

Total of All Taking Examination - 1162

  • 0909 or 78.2% Passed
  • 1035 First Timers Took Exam and 0873 or 84.3% Passed
  • 0127 Repeaters Took Exam and 0036 or 28.3% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 80

  • 69 or 86.2% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 652

  • 620 First Timers Took Exam and 541 or 87.2% Passed
  • 032 Repeaters Took Exam and 011 or 34.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 018

  • 002 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 016 Repeaters Took Exam and 001 or 6.2% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 490

  • 412 First-Timers Took Exam and 331 or 80.3% Passed
  • 078 Repeaters Took Exam and 024 or 30.7% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 2

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School10708074.710007979.0141.9
Emory University09809293.809709193.8152.2
University of Georgia18416790.718016692.2148.5
Georgia State University14913892.614513693.7149.5
John Marshall Law School11407565.709806970.4138.5
TOTALS65255284.662054187.2146.4

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0060000.00000000.0116.1
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0010010.00010000.0111.9
John Marshall Law School0110019.00010000.0119.8
TOTALS1815.5200.0118.1

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00200150.0001001100.0118.3
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00.0
TOTALS2150.011100.0118.3




 

General Statistics Summary
February 2011

Total of All Taking Examination - 439

  • 0302 or 68.7% Passed
  • 0224 First Timers Took Exam and 0193 or 86.1% Passed
  • 0215 Repeaters Took Exam and 0109 or 50.6% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 97

  • 88 or 90.7% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 157

  • 064 First Timers Took Exam and 056 or 87.5% Passed
  • 093 Repeaters Took Exam and 058 or 62.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 017

  • 000 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 017 Repeaters Took Exam and 001 or 5.8% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 262

  • 158 First-Timers Took Exam and 135 or 85.4% Passed
  • 104 Repeaters Took Exam and 050 or 48.0% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 3

  • 002 First-Timers Took Exam and 002 or 100.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School02001155.000700342.8134.3
Emory University00900888.800600583.3141.8
University of Georgia01801372.201000990.0139.7
Georgia State University03903794.802802796.4148.0
John Marshall Law School07104563.301301292.3138.3
TOTALS15711472.6645687.5140.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0030000.00000000.0122.0
Woodrow Wilson College of Law001001100.00000000.0134.7
John Marshall Law School0130000.00000000.0120.7
TOTALS1715.8000.0121.7

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00200150.0001001100.0128.7
USA-Non-ABA Law School001001100.0001001100.0135.0
TOTALS3266.622100.0130.8

 

 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2010

Total of All Taking Examination - 1229

  • 0970 or 78.9% Passed
  • 1085 First Timers Took Exam and 0920 or 84.7% Passed
  • 0144 Repeaters Took Exam and 0050 or 34.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 105

  • 90 or 85.7% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 695

  • 659 First Timers Took Exam and 581 or 88.1% Passed
  • 036 Repeaters Took Exam and 012 or 33.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 021

  • 000 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 021 Repeaters Took Exam and 002 or 9.5% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 511

  • 426 First-Timers Took Exam and 339 or 79.5% Passed
  • 085 Repeaters Took Exam and 035 or 41.1% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 2

  • 000 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 002 Repeaters Took Exam and 001 or 50.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School11710388.011010292.7147.1
Emory University10910495.410810395.3148.8
University of Georgia18617795.118117596.6152.1
Georgia State University14313090.913912992.8149.2
John Marshall Law School14007956.412107259.5136.0
TOTALS69559385.365958188.1146.9

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0040000.00000000.0117.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0000000.00000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School01700211.70000000.0124.9
TOTALS2129.5000.0123.5

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00200150.00000000.0125.1
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00
TOTALS2150.0000.0125.1

 

 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2010

Total of All Taking Examination - 453

  • 0285 or 62.9% Passed
  • 0261 First Timers Took Exam and 0205 or 78.5% Passed
  • 0192 Repeaters Took Exam and 0080 or 41.6% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 118

  • 98 or 83.0% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 134

  • 071 First Timers Took Exam and 058 or 81.6% Passed
  • 063 Repeaters Took Exam and 031 or 49.2% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 025

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 024 Repeaters Took Exam and 002 or 8.3% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 291

  • 187 First-Timers Took Exam and 145 or 77.5% Passed
  • 104 Repeaters Took Exam and 047 or 45.1% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 3

  • 002 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 50.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School01800950.000500240.0132.4
Emory University01501493.300900888.8142.5
University of Georgia02401875.001501493.3140.9
Georgia State University04303786.002802692.8144.6
John Marshall Law School03401132.301400857.1130.9
TOTALS1348966.4715881.6138.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0050000.00000000.0116.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0010000.00000000.0133.7
John Marshall Law School01900315.7001001100.0123.2
TOTALS25312.011100.0122.3

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00300133.300200150.0122.7
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00
TOTALS3133.32150.0122.7

 

 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2009

Total of All Taking Examination - 1213

  • 1002 or 82.6% Passed
  • 1066 First Timers Took Exam and 948 or 88.9% Passed
  • 0147 Repeaters Took Exam and 0054 or 36.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 095

  • 82 or 86.3% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 649

  • 625 First Timers Took Exam and 567 or 90.7% Passed
  • 024 Repeaters Took Exam and 013 or 54.1% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 013

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed
  • 012 Repeaters Took Exam and 002 or 16.6% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 549

  • 439 First-Timers Took Exam and 380 or 86.5% Passed
  • 110 Repeaters Took Exam and 039 or 35.4% Passed

 

Educational Waivers - 002

  • 001 First-Timers Took Exam and 001 or 100.0% Passed
  • 001 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School12911186.012611087.3147.1
Emory University09709092.709408792.5150.5
University of Georgia17216193.616615794.5151.5
Georgia State University14913791.914413493.0150.1
John Marshall Law School10208179.409507983.1138.9
TOTALS64958089.362556790.7148.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0010000.00000000.0114.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law0000000.00000000.00.0
John Marshall Law School01200216.60010000.0124.2
TOTALS13215.3100.0123.5

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education00200150.0001001100.0132.0
USA-Non-ABA Law School0000000.00000000.00
TOTALS2150.011100.0132.0

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2009

Total of All Taking Examination - 380

  • 215 or 56.5% Passed
  • 227 First Timers Took Exam and 167 or 73.5% Passed
  • 153 Repeaters Took Exam and 0048 or 31.3% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 99

  • 74 or 74.7% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 86

  • 45 First Timers Took Exam and 36 or 80.0% Passed
  • 41 Repeaters Took Exam and 21 or 51.2% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 11

  • 0 First-Timers Took Exam
  • 11 Repeaters Took Exam and 0 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 281

  • 181 First-Timers Took Exam and 130 or 71.8% Passed
  • 100 Repeaters Took Exam and 027 or 27.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School6350.0000.0134.6
Emory University12866.66350.0131.7
University of Georgia10770.05480.0137.9
Georgia State University312580.6252288.0145.7
John Marshall Law School271451.89777.7131.5
TOTALS865766.2453680.0137.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School300.0000.0121.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law000.0000.00
John Marshall Law School800.0000.0119.5
TOTALS1100.0000.0120.0

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education2150.011100.0128.5
USA-Non-ABA Law School000.0000.00

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2008

Total of All Taking Examination - 1302

  • 1102 or 84.6% Passed
  • 1149 First Timers Took Exam and 1045 or 90.9% Passed
  • 153 Repeaters Took Exam and 0057 or 37.2% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 82

  • 71 or 86.5% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 620

  • 600 First Timers Took Exam and 568 or 94.6% Passed
  • 20 Repeaters Took Exam and 013 or 65.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 20

  • 0 First-Timers Took Exam
  • 20 Repeaters Took Exam and 000 or 0.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 658

  • 545 First-Timers Took Exam and 474 or 86.9% Passed
  • 113 Repeaters Took Exam and 044 or 38.9% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School12311795.112011595.8149.8
Emory University969396.8959296.8154.3
University of Georgia16115797.515615498.7154.7
Georgia State University15414392.814613894.5152.1
John Marshall Law School867182.5836983.1143.8
TOTALS62058193.760056894.6151.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School300.0000.0122.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law300.0000.0114.8
John Marshall Law School1400.0000.0121.2
TOTALS2000.0000.0120.4

 

Educational Waivers
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Foreign Legal Education2150.02150.0116.6
USA-Non-ABA Law School22100.022100.0149.6

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2008

Total of All Taking Examination - 506

  • 328 or 64.8% Passed
  • 299 First Timers Took Exam and 247 or 82.6% Passed
  • 207 Repeaters Took Exam and 81 or 39.1% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 121

  • 102 or 84.2% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 103

  • 50 First Timers Took Exam and 47 or 94.0% Passed
  • 53 Repeaters Took Exam and 29 or 54.7% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 24

  • 0 First-Timers Took Exam
  • 24 Repeaters Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 379

  • 249 First-Timers Took Exam and 200 or 80.3% Passed
  • 130 Repeaters Took Exam and 52 or 40.0% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School14857.100n/a134.1
Emory University221672.7131292.3141.4
University of Georgia201575.077100.0139.1
Georgia State University332884.8262492.3146.7
John Marshall Law School14964.244100.0138.7
TOTALS1037673.7504794.0141.3

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School300.000.0n/a121.8
Woodrow Wilson College of Law00n/a00.0n/an/a
John Marshall Law School2100.000n/a119.2
TOTALS2400.000n/a119.6

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2007

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1356

  • 1083 or 79.8% Passed
  • 1170 First Timers Took Exam and 1020 or 87.1% Passed
  • 186 Repeaters Took Exam and 63 or 33.8% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 122

  • 103 or 84.4% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 615

  • 583 First Timers Took Exam and 537 or 92.1% Passed
  • 32 Repeaters Took Exam and 016 or 50.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 36

  • 1 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed
  • 35 Repeaters Took Exam and 5 or 14.2% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 705

  • 586 First-Timers Took Exam and 483 or 82.4% Passed
  • 119 Repeaters Took Exam and 042 or 35.2% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School11710186.31099889.9147.4
Emory University1049591.31029492.1149.9
University of Georgia18616890.317716492.6151.4
Georgia State University16415896.315915496.8151.9
John Marshall Law School443170.4362775.0140.3
TOTALS61555389.958353792.1149.7

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School4125.000.0n/a127.1
Woodrow Wilson College of Law100.000.0n/a131.6
John Marshall Law School31412.9100.0121.6
TOTALS36513.810n/a122.5

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2007

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 506

  • 309 or 61.0% Passed
  • 312 First Timers Took Exam and 235 or 75.3% Passed
  • 194 Repeaters Took Exam and 74 or 38.1% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 116

  • 94 or 81.0% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 116

  • 68 First Timers Took Exam and 57 or 83.8% Passed
  • 48 Repeaters Took Exam and 28 or 58.3% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 30

  • 1 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed
  • 29 Repeaters Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 360

  • 243 First-Timers Took Exam and 178 or 73.2% Passed
  • 117 Repeaters Took Exam and 46 or 39.3% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School16956.26350.0133.8
Emory University171588.2141392.8138.8
University of Georgia272177.7151493.3139.0
Georgia State University393384.6282589.2145.8
John Marshall Law School17741.15240.0131.7
TOTALS1168573.2685783.8139.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School400.000.0n/a121.1
Woodrow Wilson College of Law100.000.0n/a123.8
John Marshall Law School2500.010n/a122.8
TOTALS3000.010n/a122.6

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2006

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1273

  • 1038 or 81.5% Passed
  • 1115 First Timers Took Exam and 972 or 87.1% Passed
  • 158 Repeaters Took Exam and 66 or 41.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 118

  • 103 or 87.2% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 598

  • 569 First Timers Took Exam and 519 or 91.2% Passed
  • 29 Repeaters Took Exam and 18 or 62.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 32

  • 02 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed
  • 30 Repeaters Took Exam and 4 or 13.3% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 643

  • 544 First-Timers Took Exam and 453 or 83.2% Passed
  • 99 Repeaters Took Exam and 44 or 44.4% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School908190.0867890.6148.4
Emory University10910394.410610195.2153.9
University of Georgia19818090.919517790.7150.5
Georgia State University16114791.315214293.4151.1
John Marshall Law School402665.0302170.0137.8
TOTALS59853789.756951991.2150.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School40000n/a122.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law20000n/a131.0
John Marshall Law School26415.320n/a124.0
TOTALS32412.520n/a124.3

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2006

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 534

  • 337 or 63.1% Passed
  • 285 First Timers Took Exam and 226 or 79.2% Passed
  • 249 Repeaters Took Exam and 111 or 44.5% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 103

  • 88 or 85.4% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 116

  • 50 First Timers Took Exam and 40 or 80.0% Passed
  • 66 Repeaters Took Exam and 44 or 66.6% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 47

  • 0 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed
  • 47 Repeaters Took Exam and 9 or 19.1% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 371

  • 235 First-Timers Took Exam and 186 or 79.1% Passed
  • 136 Repeaters Took Exam and 58 or 42.6% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School211466.68675.0139.2
Emory University171588.2121191.6141.2
University of Georgia302583.310990.0137.9
Georgia State University281967.8151173.3141.8
John Marshall Law School201155.05360.0135.6
TOTALS1168472.4504080.0139.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School5120.000.0n/a125.6
Woodrow Wilson College of Law200.000.0n/a117.8
John Marshall Law School40820.000n/a126.6
TOTALS47919.100n/a126.1

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2005

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1252

  • 960 or 76.6% Passed
  • 1056 First Timers Took Exam and 905 or 85.7% Passed
  • 196 Repeaters Took Exam and 55 or 28.0% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 79

  • 69 or 87.3% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 597

  • 565 First Timers Took Exam and 512 or 90.6% Passed
  • 32 Repeaters Took Exam and 21 or 65.6% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 49

  • 2 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 00.0% Passed
  • 47 Repeaters Took Exam and 1 or 2.1% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 606

  • 489 First-Timers Took Exam and 393 or 80.3% Passed
  • 117 Repeaters Took Exam and 33 or 28.2% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School12110889.211310391.1146.7
Emory University11610993.910910596.3149.0
University of Georgia15914591.115314091.5148.0
Georgia State University16615291.515514593.5146.9
John Marshall Law School351954.2351954.2134.1
TOTALS59753389.256551290.6146.8

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School400.000.0n/a117.9
Woodrow Wilson College of Law200.000.0n/a130.5
John Marshall Law School4312.3200.0122.4
TOTALS4912.0200122.3

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2005

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 412

  • 247 or 59.9% Passed
  • 234 First Timers Took Exam and 176 or 75.2% Passed
  • 178 Repeaters Took Exam and 71 or 39.8% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 115

  • 97 or 84.3% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 82

  • 44 First Timers Took Exam and 34 or 77.2% Passed
  • 38 Repeaters Took Exam and 27 or 71.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 44

  • 2 First-Timers Took Exam and 0 or 0.0% Passed
  • 42 Repeaters Took Exam and 7 or 16.6% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 286

  • 188 First-Timers Took Exam and 142 or 75.5% Passed
  • 98 Repeaters Took Exam and 37 or 37.7% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School10770.05360.0138.3
Emory University241875.0161275.0139.1
University of Georgia191473.69777.7138.7
Georgia State University292275.8141285.7143.7
TOTALS826174.3443477.2140.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School200.000.0n/a122.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law100.000.0n/a121.5
John Marshall Law School41717.0200.0124.5
TOTALS44715.9200124.4

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2004

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1206

  • 935 or 77.5% Passed
  • 1001 First Timers Took Exam and 875 or 87.4% Passed
  • 205 Repeaters Took Exam and 60 or 29.2% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 75

  • 65 or 86.6% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 567

  • 538 First Timers Took Exam and 502 or 93.3% Passed
  • 29 Repeaters Took Exam and 14 or 48.2% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 75

  • 18 First-Timers Took Exam and 13 or 72.2% Passed
  • 57 Repeaters Took Exam and 6 or 10.5% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 564

  • 445 First-Timers Took Exam and 360 or 80.8% Passed
  • 119 Repeaters Took Exam and 40 or 33.6% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School11610287.91049894.2147.9
Emory University1019190.0979092.7146.8
University of Georgia18717291.917916793.2148.6
Georgia State University16315192.615814793.0148.4
TOTALS56751691.053850293.3148.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School500000115.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law200000106.6
John Marshall Law School681927.9181372.2128.5
TOTALS751925.3181372.2127.0

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2004

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 439

  • 245 or 55.8% Passed
  • 248 First Timers Took Exam and 187 or 75.4% Passed
  • 191 Repeaters Took Exam and 58 or 30.3% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 92

  • 82 or 89.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 103

  • 59 First Timers Took Exam and 47 or 79.7% Passed
  • 44 Repeaters Took Exam and 17 or 38.6% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 61

  • 12 First-Timers Took Exam and 4 or 33.3% Passed
  • 49 Repeaters Took Exam and 6 or 12.2% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 275

  • 177 First-Timers Took Exam and 136 or 76.8% Passed
  • 98 Repeaters Took Exam and 35 or 35.7% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School221045.47571.4132.9
Emory University15960.09777.7137.2
University of Georgia231252.110770.0133.8
Georgia State University433376.7332884.8141.5
TOTALS1036462.1594779.7137.3

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School100.000.0n/a122.0
Woodrow Wilson College of Law100.000.0n/a126.0
John Marshall Law School591016.912433.3125.6
TOTALS611016.412433.3125.5

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2003

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1134

  • 859 or 75.7% Passed
  • 939 First Timers Took Exam and 800 or 85.1% Passed
  • 195 Repeaters Took Exam and 59 or 30.2% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 80

  • 64 or 80.0% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 511

  • 489 First Timers Took Exam and 444 or 90.7% Passed
  • 22 Repeaters Took Exam and 12 or 54.5% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 87

  • 21 First-Timers Took Exam and 9 or 42.8% Passed
  • 66 Repeaters Took Exam and 7 or 10.6% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 536

  • 429 First-Timers Took Exam and 347 or 80.8% Passed
  • 107 Repeaters Took Exam and 40 or 37.3% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School1179883.71109384.5146.1
Emory University1069892.41029694.1147.0
University of Georgia15914490.515414191.5148.2
Georgia State University12911689.912311492.6146.8
TOTALS51145689.248944490.7147.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School900000120.4
Woodrow Wilson College of Law200000130.0
John Marshall Law School76162121942.8124.8
TOTALS871618.321942.8124.4

 


 

General Statistics Summary
February 2003

Total of All Taking Examination - 468

  • 278 or 59.4% Passed
  • 235 First Timers Took Exam and 176 or 74.8% Passed
  • 233 Repeaters Took Exam and 102 or 43.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 81

  • 66 or 81.4% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 105

  • 52 First Timers Took Exam and 47 or 90.3% Passed
  • 53 Repeaters Took Exam and 35 or 66.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 72

  • 8 First-Timers Took Exam and 2 or 25.0% Passed
  • 64 Repeaters Took Exam and 7 or 10.9% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 291

  • 175 First-Timers Took Exam and 127 or 72.5% Passed
  • 116 Repeaters Took Exam and 60 or 51.7% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School231669.533100136.5
Emory University181688.888100142.9
University of Georgia221672.710770.0136.5
Georgia State University423480.9312993.5144.9
TOTALS1058278.0524790.3141

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School200.000.0n/a121.5
Woodrow Wilson College of Law300.000.0n/a128.6
John Marshall Law School67913.48225.0126.2
TOTALS72912.58225.0126.2

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2002

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1204

  • 0934 or 77.5% Passed
  • 1039 First Timers Took Exam and 0878 or 84.5% Passed
  • 0165 Repeaters Took Exam and 0056 or 33.9% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 122

  • 97 or 79.5% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 524

  • 503 First Timers Took Exam and 456 or 90.6% Passed
  • 021 Repeaters Took Exam and 008 or 38.0% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 81

  • 022 First-Timers Took Exam and 006 or 27.2% Passed
  • 059 Repeaters Took Exam and 010 or 16.9% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 599

  • 514 First-Timers Took Exam and 416 or 80.9% Passed
  • 085 Repeaters Took Exam and 038 or 44.7% Passed

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School1219981.81139584.0144.0
Emory University897786.5867587.2145.7
University of Georgia18317092.817816894.3149.9
Georgia State University13111890.012611893.6148.4
TOTALS52446488.550345690.6147.5

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School400.0000.0118.2
Woodrow Wilson College of Law4125.0000.0130.5
John Marshall Law School731520.522627.2125.9
TOTALS811619.722627.2125.8

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
February 2002

 

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 477

  • 263 or 55.1% Passed
  • 259 First Timers Took Exam and 193 or 74.5% Passed
  • 218 Repeaters Took Exam and 70 or 32.1% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 107

  • 90 or 84.1% Passed

 

Georgia Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 85

  • 49 First Timers Took Exam and 42 or 85.7% Passed
  • 36 Repeaters Took Exam and 22 or 61.1% Passed

 

Law Schools Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 98

  • 20 First-Timers Took Exam and 9 or 45.0% Passed
  • 78 Repeaters Took Exam and 10 or 12.8% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 294

  • 190 First-Timers Took Exam and 142 or 74.7% Passed
  • 104 Repeaters Took Exam and 38 or 36.5% Passed

 

 

ABA Approved Schools in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School10660.033100.0136.0
Emory University161487.5111090.9146.1
University of Georgia251976.011981.8137.7
Georgia State University342573.5242083.3141.5
TOTALS856475.2494285.7140.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved Schools
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School400.0000.0121.7
Woodrow Wilson College of Law100.0000.0107.0
John Marshall Law School931920.420945.0126.8
TOTALS981919.320945.0126.4

 


 

 

General Statistics Summary
July 2001

 

Total of All Taking Examination - 1206, of which 0972 or 80.5% Passed

  • 1007 First Timers Took Exam 0891 or 88.4% Passed
  • 0199 Repeaters Took Exam 0081 or 40.7% Passed

 

Total of Lawyers Admitted in Another State Taking Examination - 146, of which 131 or 89.7% Passed

 

Georgia Law School Approved by The American Bar Association - 479

  • 451 First Timers Took Exam and 420 or 93.1% Passed
  • 028 Repeaters Took Exam and 020 or 71.4% Passed

 

Law School Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 091

  • 015 First-Timers Took Exam and 005 or 33.3% Passed
  • 076 Repeaters Took Exam and 014 or 18.4% Passed

 

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 636

  • 541 First-Timers Took Exam and 466 or 86.1% Passed
  • 095 Repeaters Took Exam and 047 or 49.4% Passed

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School
10109089.109308692.4148.4
Emory University
10610094.310209694.1149.0
University of Georgia
15113790.714113192.9147.4
Georgia State University
12111393.311510793.0150.2
Totals
47944091.845142093.1148.7

 

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0060000.00000000.0125.8
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law0050000.00000000.0128.6
John Marshall Law School07801823.001400428.5126.5
Western State Law School00200150.0001001100.0146.5
Totals911920.815533.3127.0

 

 

 

February 2001

 

 

Total Taking Examination - 607

  • 0362 or 59.6% Passed
  • 0372 First Timers Took Exam and 0274 or 73.6% Passed
  • 0235 Repeaters Took Exam and 0088 or 37.4% Passed

Georgia Law School Approved by The American Bar Association - 110

  • 060 First Timers Took Exam and 051 or 85.0% Passed
  • 050 Repeaters Took Exam and 030 or 60.0% Passed

Law School Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners - 115

  • 044 First-Timers Took Exam and 016 or 36.3% Passed
  • 071 Repeaters Took Exam and 010 or 14.0% Passed

Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association - 376

  • 266 First-Timers Took Exam and 205 or 77.0% Passed
  • 110 Repeaters Took Exam and 047 or 42.7% Passed

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAvg MBE
# Took# Pass% Pass# Took# Pass% Pass# Took
Mercer Law School191263.16583.3138.5
Emory University221881810990.0143.7
University of Georgia221463.610880.0137.2
Georgia State University473778.7342985.2143.0
Totals1108173.6605185.0141.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAvg MBE
# Took# Pass% Pass# Took# Pass% Pass# Took
Atlanta Law School100000129.0
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law100000114
John Marshall Law School1122623.2431637.2128.4
Western State Law School100100131.0
Totals1152622.6441636.3128.3

 

July 2000

July 2000 GEORGIA BAR EXAMINATION
GENERAL STATISTICS SUMMARY

1270 Total Taking Examination 0952 or 74.9% Passed

  • 1049 First Timers Took Exam and 0877 or 83.6% Passed
  • 0221 Repeaters Took Exam and 0075 or 33.9% Passed

539 from Georgia Law School Approved by The American Bar Association

  • 519 First Timers Took Exam and 469 or 90.3% Passed
  • 020 Repeaters Took Exam and 015 or 75.0% Passed

117 from Law School Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners

  • 015 First-Timers Took Exam and 003 or 20.0% Passed
  • 102 Repeaters Took Exam and 022 or 21.5% Passed

614 from Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association

  • 515 First-Timers Took Exam and 405 or 78.6% Passed
  • 099 Repeaters Took Exam and 038 or 38.3% Passed

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
#TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Mercer Law School11109787.310809587.9143.0
Emory University12210989.311810588.9146.5
University of Georgia17015490.516214891.3148.6
Georgia State University13612491.113112192.3149.1
Totals53948489.751946990.3147.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
#TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Atlanta Law School00600116.60000000.0117.3
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law0050000.00000000.0125.2
John Marshall Law School10502422.801500320.0124.2
Western State Law School0010000.00000000.0130.0
Totals1172521.315320.0123.9

 

February 2000

February 2000 GEORGIA BAR EXAMINATION
GENERAL STATISTICS SUMMARY

0588 Total Taking Examination and 338 or 57.4% Passed

  • 357 First Timers Took Exam and 0256 or 71.7% Passed
  • 231 Repeaters Took Exam and 0082 or 35.4% Passed 118 from Georgia Law School Approved by The American Bar Association
  • 64 First Timers Took Exam and 56 or 87.5% Passed
  • 54 Repeaters Took Exam and 27 or 50.0% Passed 144 from Law School Approved by The Board of Bar Examiners
  • 71 First-Timers Took Exam and 24 or 33.8% Passed
  • 73 Repeaters Took Exam and 12 or 16.4% Passed 326 from Out of State Law Schools Approved by The American Bar Association
  • 222 First-Timers Took Exam and 176 or 79.2% Passed
  • 104 Repeaters Took Exam and 43 or 41.3% Passed

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
#Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Mercer Law School01501173.3002002100.0140.7
Emory University01801477.701201083.3141.1
University of Georgia03602158.301701694.1135.3
Georgia State University04903775.503302884.8143.2
Totals1188370.3645687.5140.1

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 All ApplicantsFirst TimersAVE MBE
 #Took#Pass%Pass#Took#Pass%Pass 
Atlanta Law School0040000.00000000.0125.2
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law0030000.00000000.0119.3
John Marshall Law School13703626.207102433.8129.3
Western State Law School0000000.00000000.00.0
Totals1443625.0712433.8129.0

 

July 1999

July 1999 GEORGIA BAR EXAMINATION
GENERAL STATISTICS SUMMARY
October 22, 1999

1291 TOTAL TAKING EXAMINATION - 0994 OR 76.9% PASSED

  • 1095 FIRST TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 0931 OR 85.0% PASSED
  • 0196 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 0063 OR 32.1% PASSED

534 TOTAL GEORGIA LAW SCHOOL APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION

  • 518 FIRST TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 472 OR 91.1% PASSED
  • 016 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 008 OR 50.0% PASSED

111 TOTAL LAW SCHOOL APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF BAR EXAMINERS

  • 035 FIRST-TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 012 OR 34.2% PASSED
  • 076 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 006 OR 7.8% PASSED

646 TOTAL OUT OF STATE LAW SCHOOLS APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION

  • 541 FIRST-TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 447 OR 82.6% PASSED
  • 105 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 049 OR 46.6% PASSED

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
 #TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Mercer Law School11209584.410909385.3145.4
Emory University10709992.510409793.2148.8
University of Georgia17115490.016815491.6149.3
Georgia State University14413291.613712893.4146.4
Totals
53448089.851847291.1147.6

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
 #TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Atlanta Law School0060000.00000000.0118.8
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law0060000.00000000.0126.8
John Marshall Law School09801818.303501234.2122.5
Western State Law School0010000.00000000.0117.0
Totals1111816.20351234.2122.5

 

February 1999

February 1999 GEORGIA BAR EXAMINATION
GENERAL STATISTICS SUMMARY
May 21, 1999

0607 TOTAL TAKING EXAMINATION
0366 OR 60.2% PASSED

  • 0368 FIRST TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 0256 OR 69.5% PASSED
  • 0239 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 0110 OR 46.0% PASSED

122 TOTAL GEORGIA LAW SCHOOL APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION

  • 061 FIRST TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 048 OR 78.6% PASSED
  • 061 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 040 OR 65.5% PASSED

124 TOTAL LAW SCHOOL APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF BAR EXAMINERS

  • 039 FIRST-TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 021 OR 53.8% PASSED
  • 085 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 019 OR 22.3% PASSED

362 TOTAL OUT OF STATE LAW SCHOOLS APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION

  • 269 FIRST-TIMERS TOOK EXAM AND 188 OR 69.8% PASSED
  • 093 REPEATERS TOOK EXAM AND 051 OR 54.8% PASSED

 

ABA Approved School in Georgia
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
 #TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Mercer Law School02501976.000800787.5139.9
Emory University01401285.700800787.5139.7
University of Georgia02702177.701101090.9138.0
Georgia State University05603664.203402470.5137.2
Totals1228872.1614878.6138.2

 

Board of Examiners Approved School
 ALL APPLICANTSFIRST TIMERSAVE MBE
 #TOOK#PASS%PASS#TOOK#PASS%PASS 
Atlanta Law School00700114.20000000.0123.7
Woodrow Wilson CL of Law0010000.00000000.0136.0
John Marshall Law School11503833.003802052.6128.3
Western State Law School001001100.0001001100.0147.0
Totals1244032.2392153.8128.3